Moeller's Gus Ragland named 2013 AP Division I offensive player of the year

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2013 Associated Press Division I All-Ohio Team, as selected by a state-wide media panel.

DIVISION I 

FIRST TEAM 
OFFENSE: Ends-Torrodd Carter, Westerville South, 6-2, 180, sr.; Brandon Fritts, Mentor, 6-4, 220, jr.; Colton Whited, Hudson, 6-2, 175, jr. Linemen-Chuck Zaborsky, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 251, sr.; Jimmy Byrne, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-4, 285, sr.; Jarrett LaRubbio, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-5, 270, sr.; Nick Richardson, Westerville Central, 6-4, 270, sr.; Kyle Trout, Lancaster, 6-5, 315, sr. Quarterbacks-Jared Drake, Westerville Central, 6-1, 208, sr.; Gus Ragland, Cin. Moeller, 6-3, 205, sr.; Conner Krizancic, Mentor, 6-2, 195, sr. Backs-Darrin Hall, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 203, jr.; DeTuan Smith-Moore, Cin. Colerain, 5-7, 185, sr.; D.D. Clark, Hilliard Davidson, 5-10, 184, sr.; Mikel Horton, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 225, sr. Kickers-Matt Colella, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 5-9, 155, sr.; Karch Holland, Pickerington North, 5-9, 210, sr. 

DEFENSE: Linemen-Alex Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson, 6-1, 230, sr.; Curtis Mitchell, Westerville South, 6-4, 245, sr.; Kent Berger, Mentor, 6-4, 245, sr.; Chalmer Frueauf, Cin. Moeller, 6-2, 250, sr.; Tyler King, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 280, sr. Linebackers-Tegray Scales, Cin. Colerain, 6-2, 220, sr.; Conner Kamczyc, Elyria, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jamal Davis II, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 215, sr.; Dorian Hendrix, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6-1, 225, sr.; Troy Dipre, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 220, jr.; Justin McMahon, Mentor, 6-1, 215, sr. Backs-Brian Groves, Stow, 5-11, 185, sr.; Marcus Elliott, Tol. Whitmer, 6-1, 198, sr.; Sam Hubbard, Cin. Moeller, 6-6, 225, sr.; Isaiah Williams, Clayton Northmont, 6-3, 187, sr. Punter-Rudy Stefanitsis, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 190, sr. 

Offensive players of the yearGus Ragland, Cin. Archbishop Moeller; Conner Krizancic, Mentor. 
Defensive player of the yearTegray Scales, Cin. Colerain; Alex Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson 
Coaches of the yearJason Krause, Fairfield; Phil Annarella, Austintown Fitch. 

SECOND TEAM 
OFFENSE: Ends-Rashod Berry, Lorain, 6-5, 220, jr.; Chris Boykin, Tol. Whitmer, 6-4, 205, sr. Johan Hostetler, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, 225, sr.; Mitch Morrison, Mentor, 6-2, 250, sr.; Darius Bradford, Elyria, 6-2, 300, sr.; Jared Weyler, Centerville, 6-4, 285, sr.; Luke Callahan, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-4, 280, sr.; Jared Johns, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 220, sr. Quarterbacks-Mitchell Guadagni, Hudson, 6-2, 185, jr.; Luke Grandjean, North Canton Hoover, 6-3, 180, sr.; Eric Glover-Williams, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 158, jr. Backs-Jordan Connell, Elyria, 5-9, 185, sr.; Ricky Spradling, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 135, jr. ;Martice Jackson, Wadsworth, 5-8, 209, sr. Kicker-Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 180, soph. 

DEFENSE: Linemen-Joe Henderson, Shaker Hts., 6-4, 230, sr.; Ryan Sayers, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 210, sr. Dustin Applegate, Cin. Elder, 6-3, 220, sr. Linebackers-Dylan Weigel, Pickerington North, 6-0, 210, sr.; Isaiah Richmond, Pickerington Central, 6-0, 215, sr.; Chris Frey, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 230, sr.; Sam Ortz, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 175, sr.; Nick Winkler, Wadsworth, 5-10, 172, sr.; Airius Moore, Beavercreek, 6-2, 218, sr; Ben Hart, Hudson, 6-0, 230, sr.; Matt Beech, Stow, 6-2, 220, sr. Backs-Brendan Ganser, Canton GlenOak, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ryan Looser, Wadsworth, 6-2, 179, sr.; Eldin Anu, Westerville Central, 5-8, 165, sr.; Justin Childers, Pickerington North, 6-2, 195, sr.; Pat Riley, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-10, 170, sr. Punter-Ryan Nuss, Fairfield, 5-9, 185, sr. 

SPECIAL MENTION 
Tristan Davis, Huber Hts. Wayne; Isaiah Gentry, Cin. Moeller; George Asafo-Adjei, West Chester Lakota West; Jarred Jacon-Duffy, Cin. Moeller; Ross Demmel, Cin. Colerain; Damian Popp, Centerville; Matt Coghlin, Cin. Moeller; Tito Odenigbo, Centerville; Justin Hilliard, Cin. St. Xavier; Tinashe Bere, Cin. Sycamore; Tyree Kinnel, Huber Hts. Wayne; 

Logan Roston, Marysville; Darius Shackleford, Newark; Brennan Dudziak, Pickerington Central; Dre Kendrick, Dublin Coffman; Darrian Miller, Westerville South; Curtis Mitchell, Westerville South; Noah Spielman, Upper Arlington; Ethan Tucky, Delaware Hayes; Austin Pfarr, Marysville; Alec Draughon, Marysville; Nick Stull, Hilliard Davidson; 

Marcus Bagley, Cleve. Hts.; Eddie Daugherty, Mentor; Alex Stump, Lakewood St. Edward; Jamerez Bowen, Shaker Hts.; Jake Pruehs, Lakewood St. Edward; DeAngelo Ware, Cleve. Hts.; Shaun Crawford, Lakewood St. Edward; Nico Lautanen, Mentor; Michael Jayjack, North Royalton; Zach Robinson, Elyria; Kollyn Crenshaw, Solon; Eriq Hall, Lorain; Aaron Neal, Lorain; Mike Muzic, Mentor; 

Alex Binnie, North Canton Hoover; James Angel, Uniontown Green; Zeke Martin, Medina; James Daniels, Warren Harding; Pierce Royster, Hudson; Zack Meronoff, Canton GlenOak; Elijah Galloway, Brunswick; John Zuccaro, Hudson; Brian Groves, Stow-Munroe Falls; Zach Parker, Brunswick

Print this article Back to Top

Comments

or Subscribe now so you can share your opinion! It’s only a penny for a month trial.

More OH HS Sports
From refugee to local soccer team
From refugee to local soccer team

The boys and girls of Withrow's high school soccer team have journeyed a long way to get to a Cincinnati. 

Mike Martin honors son's memory through camp
Mike Martin honors son's memory through camp

Two months after his 25-year-old son died, former Bengal holds football camp to pass on his lessons.

CHCA star throws no-hitter, gets drafted
CHCA star throws no-hitter, gets drafted

Cameron Varga started his day by pitching his fifth no-hitter and ending it by being picked in the MLB draft.

Crosstown Showdown schedule set
Crosstown Showdown schedule set

Three defending Ohio champions will play in the 17th Skyline Chili Crosstown Showdown - the traditional kickoff for the Greater Cincinnati…

Ohio's Mr. Basketball selects Duke over UK, UofL
Ohio's Mr. Basketball selects Duke over UK, UofL

Luke Kennard gave his verbal commitment to Coach Mike Krzyzewski and the Duke University Blue Devils Monday evening at Franklin High School.

Mitchell, Princeton win Ohio basketball title
Mitchell, Princeton win Ohio basketball title

Kelsey Mitchell, Ohio's Ms. Basketball, saved for the best for last.

Princeton's Kelsey Mitchell named Ms. Basketball
Princeton's Kelsey Mitchell named Ms. Basketball

Kelsey Mitchell was a unanimous choice as the 27th annual Associated Press Ms. Basketball winner.

HS football: 2013 Postseason All-TSF Team
HS football: 2013 Postseason All-TSF Team

Tri-State Football has announced its 2013 high school football postseason teams. Athletes from southwest Ohio, Northern Kentucky and eastern…

Updated list of Tri-State football commitments
Updated list of Tri-State football commitments

Wednesday was Signing Day. See where Tri-State's top football players are going to college.

Madeira Amazons rally to keep nickname
Madeira Amazons rally to keep nickname

Some former Madeira High female athletes are upset that the school is threatening to change their nickname – one that male athletes…